The hundred and forty eigth

Annual Gathering of the GLENISLA HIGHLAND AND FRIENDLY SOCIETY

Friday 18th August 2017

Games commence at 12.30 p.m. Dancing at 2.00 p.m. Free parking. Entrance £7 per adult, under 14s are free!

 

w3c validation w3c validation

For the preservation of the Language, Music, Games and Dress of the Highlands of Scotland.

 

2013 Results

GLENISLA HIGHLAND GAMES RESULTS, FRIDAY 23RD Aug 2013

Piping
  18yrs and under
    1st Ewan Chapman Towie
    2nd Murray Watt   Towie
 

 

Open March
    1st Kevin McNulty Glasgow
    2nd Jori Chisholm  USA
    3rd Jonathon Graham Glasgow
    4th Alexander Scougal Edinburgh
    5th Liam Kernichan New Zealand
 

 

Open Strathspey and Reel
    1st Kevin McNulty Glasgow
    2nd Jori Chisholm USA
    3rd Alexander Scougal Edinburgh
    4th Liam Kernichan New Zealand
    5th Calum Watson Edinburgh
 
 

Open Jig

    1st Kevin McNulty Glasgow
    2nd Jori Chisholm USA
    3rd Alexander Scougal Edinburgh
    4th Calum Watson Edinburgh
    5th Jonathon Graham Glasgow
 
Dancing
 

Open Fling

    1st Rachel Walker Fettercairn
    2nd Rhuna Wall USA
    3rd Suvi Chisholm USA
    4th Meggan Lloyd            Australia
 
 

Open Sword

    1st Rachel Walker Fettercairn
    2nd Suvi Chisholm USA
    3rd Rhuna Wall USA
    4th Megan Walker  
 
 

Open Strathspey and Highland Reel

    1st Rachel Walker Fettercairn
    2nd Suvi Chisholm USA
    3rd Rhuna Wall USA
    4th Megan Walker  
 
 

Open Sailors Hornpipe

    1st Rachel Walker Fettercairn
    2nd Suvi Chisholm USA
    3rd Megan Lloyd  
 
 

Open Shean Truibhais

    1st Rachel Walker Fettercairn
    2nd Suvi Chisholm USA
    3rd Megan Lloyd  
 
  Society Sheild and Elizabeth Fenton trophhy
  Rachel Walker Fettercairn
 
 

Under 12 Dancing

Fling Jazmin Joseph Australia
Sword Jazmin Joseph Australia
Shean Truibhais  Jazmin Joseph Australia
 
  Charlie Mill Memorial Shield
  Jazmin Joseph  
 
 

Under 16 Dancing

Fling Ceilidh Griffth Australia
Sword Ceilidh Griffth Australia
Strathspey and Highland reel Ceilidh Griffth Australia
Shean Truibhais Ceilidh Griffth Australia
Sailors Hornpipe Ceilidh Griffth Australia
 
  Linn Trophy under 16 dancing
  Ceilidh Griffth Australia
 

Open Heavyweights

  16lb stone
    1st Pete Hart 38’6”
    2nd Paul Dearie      38’
    3rd Dale walker 38’
    4th Ronan Strachan 31’
    5th Grant Watson 30’7”
 
  28lb Stone
    1st Pete Hart            28’2”
    2nd Dale Walker    26’1”
    3rd Paul Dearie      25’3”
    4th Grant Watson 22’5”
    5th Jason Parrott 21’3”
 
 

28lb weight for distance

    1st Pete hart 68’6”
    2nd Dale Watson 63’7”
    3rd Paul Dearie 53’3”
    4th Grant Watson  49’2”
    5th Ronan Strachan 46’
 
 

16lb Hammer

    1st Pete Hart 104’2”
    2nd Grant Watson  101’4”
    3rd Dale Walker 94’5”
    4th Paul Dearie 93’2”
    5th Ronan Strachan 75’6”
 
  Caber
    1st Pete hart  
    2nd Dale Walker  
    3rd Grant Watson  
    4th James Gammell  
    5th Ronan Strachan  
 
 

56lb Weight for distance

    1st Pete hart  
    2nd Dale walker  
    3rd Paul Dearie  
    4th Grant Watson  
    5th Ronan Strachan  
 

Local heavyweights

 

16lb Stone

    1st Pete hart 38’1”
    2nd Calum Rimmer 26’9”
    3rd James Gammell 25’4”
 
 

16lb Hammer 

    1st Pete hart 105’4”
    2nd Grant Watson  98’
    3rd Calum Rimmer 61’10”
    4th James Gammell 58’5”
 
  Caber
    1st Pete Hart  
    2nd Grant Watson  
    3rd James Gammell  
    4th Calum Rimmer  
 

Under 18 Heavys

 

Stone

    1st Ronan Strachan 36’5”
    2nd Calum Rimmer 30’10”
    3rd Alasdair Davidson 27’6”
 
 

Hammer

    1st Ronan Strachan 88’10”
    2nd Calum Rimmer 81’2”
    3rd Alasdair Davidson 80’5”
 
 

Caber

    1st Calum Rimmer  
    2nd Ronan Strachan  
    3rd Alasdair Davidson  
 

Childrens Races

 

Members sons

    1st Robbie Duff  
    2nd Byron Hart  
    3rd Archie Laird  
 
 

Members Daughters

    1st Kirsty Duff  
    2nd Alice Laird  
    3rd Lucy Gammell  
 
 

Boys 5 and under

    1st Alex Murray  
    2nd Luke James  
    3rd Rowan Hart  
 
 

Girls 5 and Under

    1st Alice Laird  
    2nd Isla Marx  
    3rd Rosie Shaw  
 
 

Girls 6 – 10

    1st Abbey Murray  
    2nd Isobel Marx  
 
 

Boys 6 – 10

    1st Robbie Duff  
    2nd Partick Damodaran  
    3rd Aaron Mudie  
 
 

Girls 11 - 14

    1st

Megan Thom

 
 
 

Boys 11 – 14

    1st Jock Walker Munro  
    2nd Cameron Valentine  
 

Hill Race

      1st Catrina Buchannan 5 Mins 0 Sec
    2nd Hugh Buchannan