The hundred and forty eigth

Annual Gathering of the GLENISLA HIGHLAND AND FRIENDLY SOCIETY

Friday 18th August 2017

Games commence at 12.30 p.m. Dancing at 2.00 p.m. Free parking. Entrance £7 per adult, under 14s are free!

 

w3c validation w3c validation

For the preservation of the Language, Music, Games and Dress of the Highlands of Scotland.

 

2014 Results

GLENISLA HIGHLAND GAMES RESULTS, FRIDAY 22ND Aud 2014

Piping
  18yrs and under Reel and Strathspey
    1st John Dew Crieff
    2nd Calum Douglas -
    3rd Roger Lye -
 
  18yrs and under March
    1st John Dew Crieff
    2nd Calum Douglas -
    3rd Roger Lye   -
 

 

Open March
    1st Andrew Lee Canada
    2nd Jamie Kubasiewicz Canada
    3rd James MacHattie Canada
    4th Ross Miller Linlithgow
    5th Bruce Erskine Dundee
 

 

Open Strathspey and Reel
    1st John Lee Canada
    2nd Andrew Lee Canada
    3rd Jamie Kubasiewicz Canada
    4th James MacHattie Canada
    5th Ross Miller Linlithgow
 
 

Open Jig

    1st James MacHattie Canada
    2nd Bruce Erskine Dundee
    3rd Jamie Kubasiewicz Canada
    4th Andrew Lee Canada
    5th Calum Watson Lasswade
 
Dancing
 

Open Fling

    1st Manna Kelly Canada
    2nd Libby Paterson USA
    3rd Meredith Millar Canada
    4th Hamish McInnes        Aust
    5th Rhiannon Mcphee       Dundee
 
 

Open Sword

    1st Meredith Millar Canada
    2nd Hamish McInnes        Aust
    3rd Rhiannon Mcphee       Dundee
    4th Emily Dietrica Canada
    5th Libby Paterson USA
 
 

Open Strathspey and Highland Reel

    1st Meredith Millar Canada
    2nd Libby Paterson USA
    3rd Hanna Kelly Canada
    4th Hamish McInnes        Aust
    5th Rhiannon Mcphee       Dundee
 
 

Open Sailors Hornpipe

    1st Meredith Millar Canada
    2nd Hanna Kelly Canada
    3rd Hamish McInnes        Aust
    4th Libby Paterson USA
    5th Rhiannon Mcphee       Dundee
 
 

Open Shean Truibhais

    1st Meredith Millar Canada
    2nd Hanna Kelly Canada
    3rd Hamish McInnes        Aust
    4th Libby Paterson USA
    5th Amelia Greig Aust
 
 

Irish Jig

    1st Hamish McInnes        Aust
    2nd Meredith Millar Canada
    3rd Hanna Kelly Canada
    4th Libby Paterson USA
    5th Emily Dietrich Canada
 
  Society Sheild and Elizabeth Fenton trophhy
  Rachel Walker Fettercairn
 
 

Under 12 Dancing

Fling Alexandre Lye Canada
Sword Alexandre Lye Canada
Shean Truibhais  Alexandre Lye Canada
 
  Charlie Mill Memorial Shield
  Alexandre Lye Canada
 

Open Heavyweights

  16lb stone
    1st

Roy Valentine

40'4"
    2nd Dale Walker    38'11"
    3rd Paul Deary 38'1"
    4th Pete Hart 37'4
    5th Craig Reid 35'1"
 
  28lb Stone
    1st Roy Valentine 28'1"
    2nd Pete Hart 27'9"
    3rd Craig Reid 24'10"
    4th Dale Walker    24'9"
    5th Daniel Troy snr 24'3"
 
 

28lb weight for distance

    1st Craig Reid 68'4"
    2nd Pete Hart 67'8"
    3rd Roy Walker 66'4"
    4th dale Walker 64'
    5th Daniel Troy jnr 57'4"
 
 

16lb Hammer

    1st Roy Valentine 119'9"
    2nd Pete Hart 111'
    3rd Craig Reid 102'
    4th dale walker 100'
    5th grant Watson 99'5"
 
  Caber
    1st Craig Reid   
    2nd Roy Valentine  
    3rd Pete Hart  
    4th Daniel Troy jnr  
    5th Grant Watson  
 

Local heavyweights

 

16lb Stone

    1st Pete hart 37'
    2nd Grant Watson 29'9"
    3rd Alasdair Davidson 28'6"
    4th Callum Rimmer 25'4"
 
 

16lb Hammer 

    1st

Pete hart

127'6"
    2nd Grant Watson 119'
    3rd Callum Rimmer 86'4"
    4th Alasdair Davidson 79'10"
 
  Caber
    1st Pete Hart  
    2nd Grant Watson  
    3rd Alasdair Davidson  
    4th Calum Rimmer  
 

Under 18 Heavys

 

Stone

    1st Daniel Troy 37'10"
    2nd Ronan Strachan 36'10"
    3rd Alasdair Davidson 31'1"
 
 

Hammer

    1st Daniel Troy 112'5"
    2nd Ronan Strachan 96'5"
    3rd Alasdair Davidson 92'6"
 
 

Caber

    1st Daniel Troy  
    2nd Alasdair Davidson  
    3rd Ronan Strachan  
 

Childrens Races

 

Members sons

    1st Robbie Duff  
    2nd Byron Hart  
    3rd Archie Laird  
 
 

Members Daughters

    1st Kirsty Duff  
    2nd Alice Laird  
    3rd Lucy Gammell  
 
 

Boys 5 and under

    1st Alex Murray  
    2nd Luke James  
    3rd Rowan Hart  
 
 

Girls 5 and Under

    1st Alice Laird  
    2nd Isla Marx  
    3rd Rosie Shaw  
 
 

Girls 6 – 10

    1st Abbey Murray  
    2nd Isobel Marx  
 
 

Boys 6 – 10

    1st Robbie Duff  
    2nd Partick Damodaran  
    3rd Aaron Mudie  
 
 

Girls 11 - 14

    1st

Megan Thom

 
 
 

Boys 11 – 14

    1st Jock Walker Munro  
    2nd Cameron Valentine  
 

Hill Race

      1st Catrina Buchannan 5 Mins 0 Sec
    2nd Hugh Buchannan