The hundred and forty eigth

Annual Gathering of the GLENISLA HIGHLAND AND FRIENDLY SOCIETY

Friday 18th August 2017

Games commence at 12.30 p.m. Dancing at 2.00 p.m. Free parking. Entrance £7 per adult, under 14s are free!

 

w3c validation w3c validation

For the preservation of the Language, Music, Games and Dress of the Highlands of Scotland.

 

2016 Results

GLENISLA HIGHLAND GAMES RESULTS, FRIDAY 19TH Aug 2016

Piping
 

 

Open March
    1st Stuart Easton New Zealand
    2nd James Dyson Canada
    3rd William Rowe New Zealand
    4th Austin Diepenhost USA
    5th Jonathon Simpson Scotland
 

 

Open Strathspey and Reel
    1st Jason Craig Australia
    2nd James Dyson Canada
    3rd Stuart Easton New Zealand
    4th Chirs Lee Hong Kong
    5th Jonathon Simpson Scotland
 
 

Open Jig

    1st Jonathon Simpson Scotland
    2nd Stuart Easton New Zealand
    3rd Emily Kate McLellan Canada
    4th Brieul Bozec France
    5th James Dyson Canada
 
Dancing
 

Open Fling

    1st Laura Smith
Huntley
    2nd Rachael Walker Fettercairn
    3rd Gillian Foster Canada
    4th Niamh Wallace Carron
    5th Fiona Mathieson Tranent
 
 

Open Sword

    1st Rachael Walker Fettercairn
    2nd Laura Smith Huntley
    3rd Gillian Foster Canada
    4th Claire Schon Canada
    5th Fiona Mathieson
Tranent
 
 

Open Strathspey and Highland Reel

    1st Rachael Walker Fettercairn
    2nd Laura Smith Huntley
    3rd Fiona Mathieson Tranent
    4th Niamh Wallace Carron
    5th Gillian Foster
Canada
 
 

Open Sailors Hornpipe

    1st Laura Smith Huntley
    2nd Rachael Walker Fettercairn
    3rd Niamh Wallace Carron
    4th Claire Schon Canada
    5th Fiona Mathieson
Tranent
 
 

Open Shean Truibhais

    1st Laura Smith Huntley
    2nd Rachael Walker Fettercairn
    3rd Niamh Wallace Carron
    4th Fiona Mathieson Tranent
    5th Alex Kaskin
Canada
 
 

Irish Jig

    1st Rachael Walker Fettercairn
    2nd Laura Smith Huntley
    3rd Niamh Wallace Carron
    4th Fiona Mathieson Tranent
     
 
  Society Sheild and Elizabeth Fenton trophhy
     
 
 

Under 16 Fling

    1st Selina Gordon Stonehaven
    2nd Camryn Watson Canada
    3rd Heather McCole Airlie
    4th Robyn Struthers Larbert
 
 

Under 16 Sword

    1st Selina Gordon Stonehaven
    2nd Heather McCole Airlie
    3rd Camryn Watson Canada
    4th Tatum Wood Canada
 
 

Under 16 Strathspey and highland Reel

    1st Camryn Watson Canada
    2nd Selina Gordon Stonehaven
    3rd Robyn Struthers Larbert
    4th Heather McCole Airlie
 
 

Under 16 Shean Truibhais

    1st Selina Gordon Stonehaven
    2nd Camryn Watson Canada
    3rd Heather McCole Airlie
    4th Robyn Struthers Larbert
 
 

Under 16 Sailers Hornpipe

    1st Selina Gordon Stonehaven
    2nd Heather McCole Airlie
    3rd Robyn Struthers Larbert
    4th Camryn Watson Canada
 
  Overall winner under 16 Linn Trophy
  Selina Gordon StoneHaven
 
 

Under 12 Fling

    1st Eva Collister Larbert
    2nd Celeste Roy Canada
 
 

Under 12 Strathspey and highland Reel

    1st Eva Collister Larbert
    2nd Celeste Roy Canada
 
 

Under 12 Sword

    1st Celeste Roy Canada
    2nd Eva Collister Larbert
 
 

Under 12 Sailers Hornpipe

    1st Eva Collister Larbert
    2nd Celeste Roy Canada
 
 

Under 12 Shean Truibhais

    1st Eva Collister Larbert
    2nd Celeste Roy Canada
 
  Charlie Mill Memorial Shield
  Eva Collister Larbert
 

Open Heavyweights

  16lb stone
    1st Daniel Dorow, Germany 45ft 4.5
    2nd Andre Bonne, Germany 44 ft 4
    3rd Dale Walker, Fettercairn 36ft 10.5
    4th Pete Hart, Glenisla 34ft 10.5
    5th Hans Dorow, Germany
33ft 1
 
  28lb Stone
    1st Daniel Dorow, Germany 31ft 1.5
    2nd Andre Bonne, Germany 28ft
    3rd Dale Walker, Fettercairn 26ft 8
    4th Hans Dorow, Germany 25ft 1.5
    5th Pete Hart, Glenisla
24ft 6
 
 

28lb weight for distance

    1st Daniel Dorow Germany 83 3
    2nd Andre Bonne Germany 68 9
    3rd Pete Hart Glenisla 61 2
    4th Dale Walker Fettercairn 61 1
    5th Hans Dorow Germany
57 7
 
 

16lb Hammer

    1st Daniel Dorow Germany 107 5
    2nd Pete Hart Glenisla 93 7.5
    3rd Andre Bonne Germany 90 11
    4th Dale Walker Fettercairn 89 9
    5th Hans Dorow Germany
78 9
 
  Caber
    1st Pete Hart, Glenisla  
    2nd Daniel Dorow, Germany  
    3rd Andre Bonne, Germany  
    4th    
    5th    
 
  56lb weight over the Bar
    1st Pete Hart, Glenisla 13 6
    2nd Daniel Dorow, Germany 13
    3rd Andre Bonne, Germany 13
    4th Hans Dorow, Germany 13
    5th Dale Walker, Fettercairn
12 6
 
  Overall winner, Forter Castle Cup
  Daniel Dorow, Germany  
 

Local heavyweights

 

16lb Stone

    1st Pete Hart, Glenisla 34 10.5
    2nd Christian Ramsey, Kilry 18 5
 
  Winner of local shot put, George Martin Quaich
  Pete Hart, Glenisla  
 
 

16lb Hammer 

    1st Pete Hart, Glenisla
93 7.5
    2nd Christian Ramsey, Kilry 49 6
 
  Winner of local Hammer, James Grewer memorial
  Pete Hart, Glenisla  
 
  Caber
    1st Pete Hart, Glenisla  
 
  Overall winner of the local Centenary Challenge gathering cup
  Pete Hart, Glenisla  
 

Under 18 Heavys

 

Stone

    1st Christian Ramsey, Kilry 21 3
    2nd James Ramsey, Kilry 14 7
    3rd
 
 
 

Hammer

    1st Christian Ramsey, Kilry 52 8
    2nd James Ramsey, Kilry 27 6
    3rd    
 
 

Caber

    1st Christian Ramsey, Kilry  
    2nd James Ramsey, Kilry  
    3rd    
 
  Overall under 18 Stewart Trophy
  Pete Hart, Glenisla  
 

Childrens Races

 

Members sons

    1st Robbie Duff  
    2nd Archie Cockrin  
    3rd James Duff  
 
 

Members Daughters

    1st Abigail Cokrin  
    2nd Eve Grewer  
    3rd Sadie Guthrie  
 
 

Boys 5 and under

    1st Lough Simpson  
    2nd Kip Griffin  
    3rd Danial Henton  
 
 

Girls 5 and Under

    1st Jessica Burnet  
    2nd Lucy Gammel  
    3rd Sadie Guthrie  
 
 

Girls 6 – 10

    1st Abigail Cockrin  
    2nd Popy Burnet  
    3rd Rosie Shaw  
 
 

Boys 6 – 10

    1st Finlay Blackstock  
    2nd Tom Bevridge  
    3rd Huge Shaw  
 
 

Boys 11 – 14

    1st Finlay Blackstock  
    2nd Tom Bevridge  
    3rd Huge Shaw  
 

Hill Race

 

Male

    1st James Cumming, Glenisla 5.08
    2nd Nick Barnet, Wiltshire 6.02
    3rd Johnathon Weir, Gleneagles 6.27
 
 

Female

    1st Lisa Blackley, Gleneagles 7.00
    2nd Rachel Mitchel, Tullymurdoch 7.26
     
 
 

Under 14

    1st Robbie Duff, Glenisla 6.23
    2nd Jack Beveridge, Bath 7.24
    3rd William Ramsey, Kilry 8.28