The hundred and forty ninth

Annual Gathering of the GLENISLA HIGHLAND AND FRIENDLY SOCIETY

Friday 17th August 2018

Games commence at 12.30 p.m. Dancing at 2.00 p.m. Free parking. Entrance £7 per adult, under 14s are free!

 

w3c validation w3c validation

For the preservation of the Language, Music, Games and Dress of the Highlands of Scotland.

 

2017 Results

GLENISLA HIGHLAND GAMES RESULTS, FRIDAY 18TH Aug 2017

Piping
 

 

Open March
    1st Jori Chisholm USA
    2nd Johnathon Simpson Bo Ness
    3rd Xavier Boderion Brittany
    4th Dan Lyden USA
    5th Craig Muirhead Forgandenny
 

 

Open Strathspey and Reel
    1st Jori Chisholm USA
    2nd Johnathon Simpson Bo Ness
    3rd Xavier Boderion Brittany
    4th Craig Muirhead Forgandenny
    5th Jordane Guilloux France
 
 

Open Jig

    1st Johnathon Simpson Bo Ness
    2nd Xavier Boderion Brittany
    3rd Jori Chisholm USA
    4th Dan Lyden USA
    5th Craig Muirhead Forgandenny
 
 

Opening piping winner Major McGregor Cup

  Jori Chisholm
USA
 

 

Under 18 March Piping
    1st

Alister Beven

Canada

    2nd

Rodger Holland Lye

Canada

    3rd

Cameron Lawrence

Braemar

 
 

Winner of  Inverharity Trophy  for March under 18

  Alister Beven
Canada
 

 

Under 18 Reel and Strathspey Piping
    1st

Alister Beven

Canada

    2nd

Rodger Holland Lye

Canada

    3rd

Cameron Lawrence

Braemar

 
 

Winner of Society Quaich  for Reel and Strathspey under 18

  Alister Beven
Canada
 
Dancing
 

Open Fling

    1st Alex Malcolm
Dundee
    2nd Kay Barr USA
    3rd    
    4th    
    5th    
 
 

Open Sword

    1st Alex Malcolm
Dundee
    2nd Kay Barr USA
    3rd    
    4th    
    5th    
 
 

Open Strathspey and Highland Reel

    1st Alex Malcolm
Dundee
    2nd Kay Barr USA
    3rd    
    4th    
    5th    
 
 

Open Sailors Hornpipe

    1st Kay Barr USA
    2nd Alex Malcolm
Dundee
    3rd    
    4th    
    5th    
 
 

Open Shean Truibhais

    1st Alex Malcolm
Dundee
    2nd Kay Barr USA
    3rd    
    4th    
    5th    
 
 

Irish Jig

    1st Kay Barr USA
    2nd Alex Malcolm
Dundee
    3rd    
    4th    
     
 
  Society Sheild and Elizabeth Fenton trophhy
  Alex Malcolm
Dundee
 
 

Under 16 Fling

    1st

Trini Adams

Falkirk

    2nd

Bronwyn Juby

Canada

    3rd

Robyn Struthers

Larbert

    4th

Mia Williams

Dundee

 
 

Under 16 Sword

    1st

Trini Adams

Falkirk

    2nd

Bronwyn Juby

Canada

    3rd

Robyn Struthers

Larbert

    4th

Alex Lye

Canada

 
 

Under 16 Strathspey and highland Reel

    1st

Trini Adams

Falkirk

    2nd

Bronwyn Juby

Canada

    3rd

Robyn Struthers

Larbert

    4th

Alex Lye

Canada

 
 

Under 16 Shean Truibhais

    1st

Bronwyn Juby

Canada

    2nd

Trini Adams

Falkirk

    3rd

Robyn Struthers

Larbert

    4th

Mia Williams

Dundee

 
 

Under 16 Sailers Hornpipe

    1st

Trini Adams

Falkirk

    2nd

Robyn Struthers

Larbert

    3rd

Bronwyn Juby

Canada

    4th

Mia Williams

Dundee

 
  Overall winner under 16 Linn Trophy
 

Trini Adams

Falkirk

 
 

Under 12 Fling

    1st Eva Collister Larbert
    2nd    
 
 

Under 12 Strathspey and highland Reel

    1st Eva Collister Larbert
    2nd    
 
 

Under 12 Sword

    1st Celeste Roy Canada
    2nd    
 
 

Under 12 Sailers Hornpipe

    1st Eva Collister Larbert
    2nd    
 
 

Under 12 Shean Truibhais

    1st Eva Collister Larbert
    2nd    
 
  Charlie Mill Memorial Shield
  Eva Collister Larbert
 

Open Heavyweights

  16lb stone
    1st

Thor Gylfasen, Iceland

41' 6”

    2nd

John MacLoad, Cochinner

41'

    3rd

Greg Walker,

36' 4"

    4th

Pete Hart, Glenisla

31'

    5th

Christian Ramsey, Kilry

22' 11"

 
  28lb Stone
    1st

John MacLoad, Cochinner

28' 8"

    2nd

Thor Gylfasen, Iceland

27' 5"

    3rd

Pete Hart, Glenisla

26' 5"

    4th

Greg Walker,

25' 10"

    5th

Samual Kalzmarek,

17' 9"

 
 

28lb weight for distance

    1st

Thor Gylfasen, Iceland

73' 10"

    2nd

John MacLoad, Cochinner

73' 6"

    3rd

Greg Walker,

68' 4"

    4th

Pete Hart, Glenisla

62' 8"

    5th

Samual Kalzmarek,

46' 11"

 
 

16lb Hammer

    1st

John MacLoad, Cochinner

98' 7"

    2nd

Thor Gylfasen, Iceland

95' 4"

    3rd

Greg Walker,

91' 5"

    4th

Pete Hart, Glenisla

90' 6"

    5th

Samual Kalzmarek,

75' 6"

 
  Caber
    1st

John MacLoad, Cochinner

 
    2nd

Pete Hart, Glenisla

 
    3rd

Thor Gylfasen, Iceland

 
    4th

Greg Walker,

 
    5th    
 
  56lb weight over the Bar
    1st

John MacLoad, Cochinner

 
    2nd

Pete Hart, Glenisla

 
    3rd

Thor Gylfasen, Iceland

 
    4th

Greg Walker,

 
    5th

Christian Ramsey, Kilry

 
 
  Overall winner, Forter Castle Cup
  John MacLoad, Cochinner  
 

Local heavyweights

 

16lb Stone

    1st

Pete Hart, Glenisla

31

    2nd

Christian Ramsey, Kilry

22 11

    3rd

Oliver Ramsey, Kilry

21 5

    4th

James Ramsey, Kilry

15

 
  Winner of local shot put, George Martin Quaich
  Pete Hart, Glenisla  
 
 

16lb Hammer

    1st

Pete Hart, Glenisla

90' 6"
    2nd

Christian Ramsey, Kilry

 
    3rd

Oliver Ramsey, Kilry

 
    4th

James Ramsey, Kilry

 
 
  Winner of local Hammer, James Grewer memorial
  Pete Hart, Glenisla  
 
 

Caber

    1st

Pete Hart, Glenisla

90' 6"
    2nd

Christian Ramsey, Kilry

 
    3rd

Byron Hart, Glenisla

 
    4th

James Ramsey, Kilry

 
 
  Overall winner of the local Centenary Challenge gathering cup
  Pete Hart, Glenisla  
 

Under 18 Heavys

 

Stone

    1st

Christian Ramsey, Kilry

25' 8"

    2nd

Oliver Ramsey, Kilry

23' 9"

    3rd

Owan Voice

17' 9"

 
 

Hammer

    1st

Christian Ramsey, Kilry

77' 9"

    2nd

Oliver Ramsey, Kilry

46' 5"

    3rd

James Ramsey, Kilry

39 4"

 
 

Caber

    1st

Christian Ramsey, Kilry

 
    2nd

James Ramsey, Kilry

 
    3rd

Byron Hart, Glenisla

 
 
  Overall under 18 Stewart Trophy
  Christian Ramsey, Kilry  
 

Childrens Races

 

Members sons

    1st

Cameron

 
    2nd

Archie Cochane

 
    3rd

Joshua Gammell

 
 
 

Members Daughters

    1st

Abegail Cochane

 
    2nd

Masie Cameron

 
    3rd

Eve Grewer

 
 
 

Boys 5 and under

    1st

Callum Blair

 
    2nd

Keir McNicol

 
    3rd

 

 
 
 

Girls 5 and Under

    1st

Masie Cameron

 
    2nd

Catherine Gammel

 
    3rd    
 
 

Boys 6 – 10

    1st

William Ramsey

 
    2nd

Cameron Galloway

 
    3rd

Monty Johnson

 
 
 

Girls 6 – 10

    1st

Nikita Johnson

 
    2nd

Abegail Cochane

 
    3rd

Darcie Wild

 
 
 

Boys 11 – 14

    1st

Aran Valero

 
    2nd

Hamish Douglas

 
    3rd

James Galloway

 
 
 

Girls 11 – 14

    1st

Ruby Wild

 
    2nd    
    3rd    
 

Hill Race

 

Male

    1st

Johnathon Weir, Gleneagles

6.08

    2nd

Mitchell Crack

6.19

    3rd

Patrick Damodaran

6.22

 
 

Female

    1st

Paulina Mustala

7.50

    2nd

Racheal Mitchell, Tullymurdoch

8.24

    3rd

Juliet Ramsey, Kilry

8.50

 
 

Under 14

    1st Robbie Duff, Glenisla

6.49

    2nd Jack Beveridge, Bath

7.51

    3rd Kyle Ormerod

7.52

 
  Farquerson Rose Bowl
  Johnathon Weir, Gleneagles