The hundred and fiftieth

Annual Gathering of the GLENISLA HIGHLAND AND FRIENDLY SOCIETY

Friday 23rd August 2019

Games commence at 12.30 p.m. Dancing at 2.00 p.m. Free parking. Entrance £7 per adult, under 14s are free!

 

w3c validation w3c validation

For the preservation of the Language, Music, Games and Dress of the Highlands of Scotland.

 

2018 Results

GLENISLA HIGHLAND GAMES RESULTS, FRIDAY 18TH Aug 2017

Piping
 

 

Open March
    1st Xavier Boderion Brittany
    2nd Jori Chisholm USA
    3rd Kate Kimove Canada
    4th Dan Lyden USA
    5th Liam Eaton Beauly
 

 

Open Strathspey and Reel
    1st Dan Lyden USA
    2nd Jori Chisholm USA
    3rd Xavier Boderion Brittany
    4th Kate Kimove Canada
    5th Liam Eaton Beauly
 
 

Open Jig

    1st Xavier Boderion Brittany
    2nd Jori Chisholm USA
    3rd Kate Kimove Canada
    4th Dan Lyden USA
    5th Liam Eaton Beauly
 
 

Opening piping winner Major McGregor Cup

  Xavier Boderion Brittany
 

 

Under 18 March Piping
    1st

John McBain

Dundee

    2nd    
    3rd    
 
 

Winner of  Inverharity Trophy  for March under 18

 

John McBain

Dundee

 

 

Under 18 Reel and Strathspey Piping
    1st    
    2nd    
    3rd    
 
 

Winner of Society Quaich  for Reel and Strathspey under 18

     
 
Dancing
 

Open Fling

    1st Darra Wood Tain
    2nd Jennifer Watt Manitoba
    3rd Libby Patterson Oregan
    4th Hannah McDonald Ontario
    5th Bella Baldwin Oregan
 
 

Open Sword

    1st Jennifer Watt Manitoba
    2nd Darra Wood Tain
    3rd Libby Patterson Oregan
    4th Hannah McDonald Ontario
    5th Alex Malcolm Monifieth
 
 

Open Strathspey and Highland Reel

    1st Darra Wood Tain
    2nd Jennifer Watt Manitoba
    3rd Libby Patterson Oregan
    4th Bella Baldwin Oregan
    5th Hannah McDonald Ontario
 
 

Open Sailors Hornpipe

    1st Jennifer Watt Manitoba
    2nd Darra Wood Tain
    3rd Libby Patterson Oregan
    4th Bella Baldwin Oregan
    5th Donnelyn Morrison Canada
 
 

Open Shean Truibhais

    1st Darra Wood Tain
    2nd Jennifer Watt Manitoba
    3rd Libby Patterson Oregan
    4th Hannah McDonald Ontario
    5th Heather Alcoin Canada
 
 

Irish Jig

    1st Darra Wood Tain
    2nd Jennifer Watt Manitoba
    3rd Libby Patterson Oregan
    4th Bella Baldwin Oregan
    5th Alex Malcolm Monifieth
 
  Elizabeth Fenton trophy
  Darra Wood Tain
 
  Society Sheild (Overall winner)
  Darra Wood Tain
 
 

Under 16 Fling

    1st Kathryn Attlier Australia
    2nd Chanel Gillian Stonehaven
    3rd Molly Smith Falkirk
    4th Mia Williams Dundee
 
 

Under 16 Sword

    1st Kathryn Attlier Australia
    2nd Chanel Gillian Stonehaven
    3rd Lucy McDonald Canada
    4th Mya Pilat Canada
 
 

Under 16 Strathspey and Highland Reel

    1st Kathryn Attlier Australia
    2nd Molly Smith Falkirk
    3rd Chanel Gillian Stonehaven
    4th Mia Williams Dundee
 
 

Under 16 Shean Truibhais

    1st Kathryn Attlier Australia
    2nd Molly Smith Falkirk
    3rd Chanel Gillian Stonehaven
    4th Mia Williams Dundee
 
 

Under 16 Sailers Hornpipe

    1st Kathryn Attlier Australia
    2nd Chanel Gillian Stonehaven
    3rd Molly Smith Falkirk
    4th Mia Williams Dundee
 
  Overall winner under 16 Linn Trophy
  Kathryn Attlier Australia
 
 

Under 12 Fling

    1st Kaitlyn Milne Canada
    2nd Lily Rakete Australia
    3rd   Eva Colliester Larbert
 
 

Under 12 Strathspey and highland Reel

    1st Kaitlyn Milne Canada
    2nd Eva Colliester Larbert
    3rd   Niamh Gargan Falkirk
 
 

Under 12 Sword

    1st Lily Rakete Australia
    2nd Maggie McDonald Canada
    3rd   Ellie Kilfeeder Edinburgh
 
 

Under 12 Sailers Hornpipe

    1st Kaitlyn Milne Canada
    2nd Lily Rakete Australia
    3rd   Eva Colliester Larbert
 
 

Under 12 Shean Truibhais

    1st Lily Rakete Australia
    2nd Kaitlyn Milne Canada
    3rd   MacKenna Leonard Canada
 
  Charlie Mill Memorial Shield
  Kaitlyn Milne Canada
 

Open Heavyweights

  16lb stone
    1st John MacLead, Lochinver 40’9
    2nd Maxime Regmiey 36’1
    3rd Dale Walker 35’7
    4th Roy Valentine 35’4
    5th Fabian Patheney 35’
 
  28lb Stone
    1st John MacLead, Lochinver 28’10
    2nd Maxime Regmiey 28’7
    3rd Roy Valentine 27’7
    4th Pete Hart, Glenisla 27’5
    5th Dale Walker 26’4
 
 

28lb weight for distance

    1st John MacLead, Lochinver 67’3
    2nd Dale Walker 62’9
    3rd Pete Hart, Glenisla 61’11
    4th Roy Valentine 60’5
    5th Maxime Regmiey 58’7
 
 

16lb Hammer

    1st John MacLead, Lochinver 91’1
    2nd Fabian Patheney 90’2
    3rd Roy Valentine 89’4
    4th Pete Hart, Glenisla 85’2
    5th Maxime Regmiey 78’8
 
  Caber
    1st Roy Valentine  
    2nd Pete Hart, Glenisla  
    3rd John MacLead, Lochinver  
    4th Maxime Regmiey  
    5th Fabian Patheney  
 
  56lb weight over the Bar
    1st Pete Hart, Glenisla  
    2nd John MacLead, Lochinver  
    3rd Fabian Patheney  
    4th Roy Valentine  
    5th Maxime Regmiey  
 
  Overall winner, Forter Castle Cup
  John MacLead, Lochinver  
 

Local heavyweights

 

16lb Stone

    1st

Pete Hart

32’

    2nd

Christian Ramsay

26’

    3rd

John Shanks

22’7

    4th

James Ramsay

18’5

 
  Winner of local shot put, George Martin Quaich
  Pete Hart Glenisla
 
 

16lb Hammer

    1st

Pete Hart

85’2

    2nd

Christian Ramsay

55’10

    3rd

John Shanks

53’

    4th

James Ramsay

26’9

 
  Winner of local Hammer, James Grewer memorial
  Pete Hart Glenisla
 
 

Caber

    1st

Pete Hart

 
    2nd

Christian Ramsay

 
    3rd

John Shanks

 
    4th

James Ramsay

 
 
  Overall winner of the local Centenary Challenge gathering cup
  Pete Hart Glenisla
 

Under 18 Heavys

 

Stone

    1st

Christian Ramsay

33’1

    2nd

John Shanks

25’11

    3rd

James Ramsay

22’1

 
 

Hammer

    1st

Christian Ramsay

95’2

    2nd

John Shanks

76’5

    3rd

James Ramsay

54’55

 
 

Caber

    1st

Christian Ramsay

 
    2nd

John Shanks

 
    3rd

James Ramsay

 
 
  Overall under 18 Stewart Trophy
  Christian Ramsay Kilry
 

Childrens Races

 

Members sons

    1st

Cameron Galloway

 
    2nd

Josh Gammell

 
    3rd

Jamie Duff

 
 
 

Members Daughters

    1st

Abigail Cochrane

 
    2nd

Lucy Gammell

 
    3rd

Eve Grewar

 
 
 

Boys 5 and under

    1st

Kalvin Millen

 
    2nd

Charlie Watson

 
    3rd

Hector Scrimgeour

 
 
 

Girls 5 and Under

    1st

Lucy Thomson

 
    2nd

Lillian Mann

 
    3rd

Amilia Pidcock

 
 
 

Boys 6 – 10

    1st

Josh Gammell

 
    2nd

Oliver Pidcock

 
    3rd

Struan Milne

 
 
 

Girls 6 – 10

    1st

Jessica Burrnet

 
    2nd

Lucy Gammell

 
    3rd

Essme Bosh

 
 
 

Boys 11 – 14

    1st

Hugo Shaw

 
    2nd

Zander Bluhm

 
    3rd

Alex Laurie

 
 
 

Girls 11 – 14

    1st

Sophie White

 
    2nd

Isabel Hobbs

 
    3rd    
 

Hill Race

 

Male

    1st Colin Donnelly, Wales

4.52

    2nd Antoine Meliand, France

5.02

    3rd Cameron Lawrence, Braemar

5.13

 
 

Female

    1st

Di Jones, Wimslow

7.02

    2nd

Racheal Gilbertson, Tullymurdoch

7.33

    3rd

Lucy Grewar, West Ardlar

7.45

 
 

Under 14

    1st

Vincent Meliand age 13, France

6.15

    2nd

Cian Wellings age 11, Hove

7.06

    3rd

Kyle Ormerod age 8, Blacklunans

7.08

 
  Farquerson Rose Bowl
  Colin Donnelly Wales