The hundred and fiftieth

Annual Gathering of the GLENISLA HIGHLAND AND FRIENDLY SOCIETY

Friday 23rd August 2019

Games commence at 12.30 p.m. Dancing at 2.00 p.m. Free parking. Entrance £7 per adult, under 14s are free!

 

w3c validation w3c validation

For the preservation of the Language, Music, Games and Dress of the Highlands of Scotland.

 

2019 Results

GLENISLA HIGHLAND GAMES RESULTS, FRIDAY 23rd Aug 2019

Piping
 

 

Open March
    1st Jonathon Simpson Bo – ness
    2nd Andrew Lewis USA
    3rd Dan Lyden USA
    4th Xavier Boderion Brittany
    5th John Cutler Australia
 

 

Open Strathspey and Reel
    1st Jonathon Simpson Bo – ness
    2nd Andrew Lewis USA
    3rd Dan Lyden USA
    4th Xavier Boderion Brittany
    5th John Cutler Australia
 
 

Open Jig

    1st Jonathon Simpson Bo – ness
    2nd Dan Lyden USA
    3rd Andrew Lewis USA
    4th Xavier Boderion Brittany
    5th John Cutler Australia
 
 

Opening piping winner Major McGregor Cup

  Jonathon Simpson Bo – ness
 

 

Under 18 March Piping
    1st Campbell Wilson New Zealand
    2nd Callum Bevan Canada
    3rd Alistair Bevan Canada
 
 

Winner of  Inverharity Trophy  for March under 18

  Campbell Wilson New Zealand
 

 

Under 18 Reel and Strathspey Piping
    1st Campbell Wilson New Zealand
    2nd Alistair Bevan Canada
    3rd Callum Bevan Canada
 
 

Winner of Society Quaich  for Reel and Strathspey under 18

  Campbell Wilson New Zealand
 
Dancing
 

Open Fling

    1st Isla Mitchelson Monifeith
    2nd Ebony McDonald Australia
    3rd Elise Berrevoets Canada
    4th Tai Neligon Canada
    5th Steffaney Treadwell Australia
 
 

Open Sword

    1st Steffaney Treadwell Australia
    2nd Ebony McDonald Australia
    3rd Elise Berrevoets Canada
    4th Connor Finlayson Australia
    5th Mairi Clow USA
 
 

Open Strathspey and Highland Reel

    1st Isla Mitchelson Monifeith
    2nd Elise Berrevoets Canada
    3rd Ebony McDonald Australia
    4th Tai Neligon Canada
    5th Mia Willamson Dundee
 
 

Open Sailors Hornpipe

    1st Isla Mitchelson Monifeith
    2nd Ebony McDonald Australia
    3rd Elise Berrevoets Canada
    4th Steffaney Treadwell Australia
    5th Alex Malcolm Dundee
 
 

Open Shean Truibhais

    1st Isla Mitchelson Monifeith
    2nd Elise Berrevoets Canada
    3rd Ebony McDonald Australia
    4th Coutney Tredwell Australia
    5th McKenna Lindsay USA
 
 

Irish Jig

    1st Isla Mitchelson Monifeith
    2nd Elise Berrevoets Canada
    3rd Ebony McDonald Australia
    4th Connor Finlayson Australia
    5th Steffaney Treadwell Australia
 
  Elizabeth Fenton trophy
  Isla Mitchelson Monifeith
 
  Society Sheild (Overall winner)
  Isla Mitchelson Monifeith
 
  John Collins shield Best Male dancer
  Conner Finlayson Australia
 
 

Under 16 Fling

    1st Bronwyo Juby Canada
    2nd Celeste Rox Canada
    3rd Meghan Ackerman Canada
    4th Mikayla Kingsted Canada
 
 

Under 16 Sword

    1st Celeste Rox Canada
    2nd Mikayla Kingsted Canada
    3rd Cailey Finlaysen Australia
    4th Grace Dempsey Canada
 
 

Under 16 Strathspey and Highland Reel

    1st Meghan Ackerman Canada
    2nd Bronwyo Juby Canada
    3rd Chanel Gillon Stonehaven
    4th Mikayla Kingsted Canada
 
 

Under 16 Shean Truibhais

    1st Meghan Ackerman Canada
    2nd Bronwyo Juby Canada
    3rd Celeste Rox Canada
    4th Chanel Gillon Stonehaven
 
 

Under 16 Sailers Hornpipe

    1st Meghan Ackerman Canada
    2nd Mikayla Kingsted Canada
    3rd Chanel Gillon Stonehaven
    4th Julean Chabin Canada
 
  Overall winner under 16 Linn Trophy
  Meghan Ackerman Canada
 
 

Under 12 Fling

    1st Kaitlyn Milne Canada
    2nd Lily Rakete Australia
    3rd   Eva Colliester Larbert
 
 

Under 12 Strathspey and highland Reel

    1st Brianna Dakin Canada
    2nd Ellie Kilfeeder Edinburgh
    3rd   Sydney Sibbard Canada
 
 

Under 12 Sword

    1st Kaitlyn Milne Canada
    2nd Ellie Kilfeeder Edinburgh
    3rd   Morgan O Conner USA
 
 

Under 12 Sailers Hornpipe

    1st Brianna Dakin Canada
    2nd Kaitlyn Milne Canada
    3rd   Morgan O Conner USA
 
 

Under 12 Shean Truibhais

    1st Brianna Dakin Canada
    2nd Kaitlyn Milne Canada
    3rd   Ellie Kilfeeder USA
 
  Charlie Mill Memorial Shield
  Brianna Dakin Canada
 

Open Heavyweights

  16lb stone
    1st Craig Winslaw 44.55
    2nd Daniel Dorow 40.8
    3rd Paul Dearie 40.8
    4th Pete Hart 33.6
    5th Ian Smith 33.1
 
  28lb Stone
    1st Craig Winslaw 31.8
    2nd Daniel Dorow 29.85
    3rd Paul Dearie 26.35
    4th Pete Hart 26.2
    5th Ian Smith 23.6
 
 

28lb weight for distance

    1st Daniel Dorow 75.2
    2nd Craig Winslaw 68.45
    3rd Paul Dearie 59.75
    4th Pete Hart 54.3
    5th Ian Smith 49.1
 
 

16lb Hammer

    1st Daniel Dorow 100.5
    2nd Craig Winslaw 93.9
    3rd Paul Dearie 89.4
    4th Pete Hart 87.11
    5th Ian Smith 62
 
  Caber
    1st Daniel Dorow  
    2nd Paul Dearie  
    3rd Pete Hart  
    4th Craig Winslaw  
    5th Ian Smith  
 
  56lb weight over the Bar
    1st Craig Winslaw 14
    2nd Pete Hart 13.6
    3rd Daniel Dorow 13
    4th Paul Deirie  
    5th Ian Smith  
 
  Overall winner, Forter Castle Cup
  Daniel Dorow Germany
 

Local heavyweights

 

16lb Stone

    1st Pete Hart 33.6
    2nd James Ramsay 25
    3rd John Shanks 24.4
    4th William Ramsey 14.9
 
  Winner of local shot put, George Martin Quaich
  Pete Hart Glenisla
 
 

16lb Hammer

    1st   87.11
    2nd   60.5
    3rd   59.4
    4th   21.8
 
  Winner of local Hammer, James Grewer memorial
  Pete Hart Glenisla
 
 

Caber

    1st Pete Hart  
    2nd John Shanks  
    3rd James Ramsey  
    4th William Ramsey  
 
  Overall winner of the local Centenary Challenge gathering cup
  Pete Hart Glenisla
 

Under 18 Heavys

 

Stone

    1st Fegus wood 29.5
    2nd James Ramsey 28.4
    3rd John Shanks 28.0
 
 

Hammer

    1st James Ramsey 93.4
    2nd John Shanks 88.11
    3rd Fegus Wood 83.1
 
 

Caber

    1st John Shanks  
    2nd James Ramsey  
    3rd Fegus Wood  
 
  John Davidson Memorial Trophy for under 18 Hammer
  James Ramsey Kilry
 
  Overall under 18 Stewart Trophy
  James Ramsey Kilry
 

Childrens Races

 

Members sons

    1st Archie Pickering  
    2nd Keir McNicol  
    3rd Thomas Mann  
 
 

Members Daughters

    1st Maisy Cameron  
    2nd Sadie Guthrie  
    3rd Lillian Mann  
 
 

Boys 5 and under

    1st Ayren Bandeen  
    2nd Jamie Bowler  
    3rd Alex Guthrie/ Farren Jackson  
 
 

Girls 5 and Under

    1st Catherine Gammel  
    2nd Zoey Tinston  
    3rd Connie Shaw  
 
 

Boys 6 – 10

    1st Hammish Easson  
    2nd Kyle Ormerod  
    3rd Oscar Bruenen  
 
 

Girls 6 – 10

    1st Maisy Cameron  
    2nd Rebecca Caldwell  
    3rd Clara Caldwell  
 
 

Boys 11 – 14

    1st William Ramsey  
    2nd Rohan Hart  
    3rd Hugo Shaw  
 
 

Girls 11 – 14

    1st Phoebe Easton  
    2nd Camyrn Stewart  
    3rd Naomi Albert  
 

Hill Race

 

Male

    1st James Espie Dinnet 3.37
    2nd Lukas Sodek Brno 4.42
    3rd Fegus Wood Braemar 4.44
 
 

Female

    1st Eva Velerova Brno 6.24
    2nd Racheal Gilbertson Tullymurdoch 7.15
    3rd Catherine Mitchell Tullymurdoch 8.25
 
 

Under 14

    1st Jamie Duff age 11 Clacknockater 6.01
    2nd Kyle Ormerod age 9 Blacklunans 6.54
    3rd Jack Beveridy Bath 7.56
 
  Farquerson Rose Bowl
  James Espie Dinnet