The hundred and fifty second

Annual Gathering of the GLENISLA HIGHLAND AND FRIENDLY SOCIETY

Friday 18th August 2023

Games commence at 12.30 p.m. Dancing at 2.00 p.m. Free parking. Entrance £7 per adult, under 14s are free!

 

w3c validation w3c validation

For the preservation of the Language, Music, Games and Dress of the Highlands of Scotland.

 

2022 Results

GLENISLA HIGHLAND GAMES RESULTS, FRIDAY 19th Aug 2022

Piping
 

 

Open March
    1st

Alan Bevan

Canada
    2nd Zephan Knickel Canada
    3rd Alistair Bevan Canada
    4th Jonathan Simpson Bo’ness
    5th Liam Kernahan New Zealand
 

 

Open Strathspey and Reel
    1st

Alan Bevan

Canada
    2nd Zephan Knickel Canada
    3rd Jonathan Simpson Bo’ness
    4th Liam Kernahan New Zealand
    5th Callum Bevan Canada
 
 

Open Jig

    1st

Alan Bevan

Canada
    2nd Liam Kernahan New Zealand
    3rd Zephan Knickel Canada
    4th Callum Bevan Canada
    5th Jonathan Simpson Bo’ness
 
 

Opening piping winner Major McGregor Challenge Cup

  Alan Bevan Canada
 

 

Under 18 March Piping
    1st

Cameron Bonar

Canada
    2nd Liam Nicolson Australia
    3rd Katie Robertson Dundee
    4th Charlie Grewar Coupar Angus
 
 

Winner of  Inverharity Trophy  for March under 18

  Cameron Bonar Canada
 

 

Under 18 Strathspey and Reel Piping
    1st

Cameron Bonar

Canada
    2nd Liam Nicolson Australia
    3rd Katie Robertson Dundee
 
 

Winner of Society Quaich  for Strathspey and Reel under 18

  Cameron Bonar Canada
 
Dancing
 

Open Fling

    1st

Isla Mitchelson

Monifieth
    2nd Kirsten Mitchelson Monifieth
    3rd Katie Miles Broughty Ferry
    4th Allison Unruh Canada
    5th Molly Smith Falkirk
 
 

Open Sword

    1st

Katie Mills

Broughty Ferry
    2nd Molly Smith Falkirk
    3rd Allison Unruh Canada
    4th Isla Mitchelson Monifieth
    5th Kirsten Mitchelson Monifieth
 
 

Open Strathspey and Highland Reel

    1st

Katie Mills

Broughty Ferry
    2nd Isla Mitchelson Monifieth
    3rd Kirsten Mitchelson Monifieth
    4th Molly Smith Falkirk
    5th Lorne McComb Canada
 
 

Open Sailors Hornpipe

    1st

Kirsten Mitchelson

Monifieth
    2nd Katie Mills Broughty Ferry
    3rd Isla Mitchelson Monifieth
    4th Molly Smith Falkirk
    5th Lauren Towns New Deer
 
 

Open Shean Truibhais

    1st

Isla Mitchelson

Monifieth
    2nd Kirsten Mitchelson Monifieth
    3rd Katie Mills Broughty Ferry
    4th Molly Smith Falkirk
    5th Mia Williamson Dundee
 
 

Irish Jig

    1st

Isla Mitchelson

Monifieth
    2nd Kirsten Mitchelson Monifieth
    3rd Katie Mills Broughty Ferry
    4th Molly Smith Falkirk
    5th Lauren Towns New Deer
 
  Elizabeth Fenton trophy
  Katie Mills Broughty Ferry
 
  Society Sheild (Overall winner)
  Katie Mills Broughty Ferry
 
  John Collins shield Best Male dancer
  Logan Robertson Edinburgh
 
 

Under 16 Fling

    1st

Katharine Carnegie

Canada
    2nd Morgan O’Connor USA
    3rd Brianna Dakin Canada
    4th Ellie Kilfidder Edinburgh
 
 

Under 16 Sword

    1st

Katharine Carnegie

Canada
    2nd Ellie Kilfidder Edinburgh
    3rd

Cailey Finlayson

Australia
    4th Morgan O’Connor USA
 
 

Under 16 Strathspey and Highland Reel

    1st

Katharine Carnegie

Canada
    2nd Morgan O’Connor USA
    3rd Brianna Dakin Canada
    4th Ellie Kilfidder Edinburgh
 
 

Under 16 Shean Truibhais

    1st

Morgan O’Connor

USA
    2nd Katharine Carnegie Canada
    3rd Cailey Finlayson Australia
    4th Ellie Kilfidder Edinburgh
 
 

Under 16 Sailers Hornpipe

    1st

Ellie Kilfidder

Edinburgh
    2nd Cailey Finlayson Australia
    3rd Morgan O’Connor USA
    4th Katharine Carnegie Canada
 
  Overall winner under 16 Linn Trophy
  Katharine Carnegie Canada
 
 

Under 12 Fling

    1st

Zoe Gibb

Larbert
    2nd Logan Robertson Edinburgh
    3rd   Harris Fraser Ballater
 
 

Under 12 Strathspey and highland Reel

    1st

Zoe Gibb

Larbert
    2nd Logan Robertson Edinburgh
    3rd   Harris Fraser Ballater
 
 

Under 12 Sword

    1st

Harris Fraser

Ballater
    2nd Zoe Gibb Larbert
    3rd   Logan Robertson Edinburgh
 
 

Under 12 Sailers Hornpipe

    1st

Zoe Gibb

Larbert
    2nd Logan Robertson Edinburgh
    3rd   Harris Fraser Ballater
 
 

Under 12 Shean Truibhais

    1st

Logan Robertson

Edinburgh
    2nd

Zoe Gibb

Larbert
    3rd   Harris Fraser Ballater
 
  Charlie Mill Memorial Shield
 

Zoe Gibb

Larbert
 

Open Heavyweights

  16lb stone
    1st

Kyle Randalls

47’5
    2nd David Melnicuk 46’8
    3rd Paul Dearie 38’3
    4th Ian Smith 32’1
 
  28lb Stone
    1st

Kyle Randall

36’6 - new record
    2nd David Melnicuk 32’8
    3rd Paul Dearie 25’6
    4th Pete Hart 24’
 
 

28lb weight for distance

    1st

Kyle Randalls

72’7
    2nd equal Paul Dearie 60’10
David Melnicuk
    4th Pete Hart 55’6
 
 

16lb Hammer

    1st

Kyle Randalls

116’3
    2nd David Melnicuk 90’1
    3rd Paul Dearie 82’5
    4th Pete Hart 80’3
 
  Caber
    1st

Kyle Randalls

 
    2nd Pete Hart  
    3rd Paul Dearie  
    4th David Melnicuk  
 
  56lb weight over the Bar
    1st

Kyle Randalls

 
    2nd David Melnicuk  
    3rd Pete Hart  
    4th Paul Dearie  
 
  Overall winner, Forter Castle Cup
  Kyle Randalls  
 

Local heavyweights

 

16lb Stone

    1st

Pete Hart

 
    2nd Juliet Ramsay  
    3rd Rowan Hart  
 
  Winner of local shot put, George Martin Quaich
  Pete Hart Glenisla
 
 

16lb Hammer

    1st

Pete Hart

 
    2nd Juliet Ramsay  
    3rd Rowan Hart  
 
  Winner of local Hammer, James Grewer memorial
  Pete Hart Glenisla
 
 

Caber

    1st

Pete Hart

 
    2nd Juliet Ramsay  
    3rd Rowan Hart  
 
  Overall winner of the local Centenary Challenge gathering cup
  Pete Hart Glenisla
 

Under 18 Heavys

 

Stone

    1st

Daniel Thaler

25’
    2nd Juliet Ramsay 22’3
    3rd Rowan Hart 19’4
 
 

Hammer

    1st

Rowan Hart

79’10
    2nd Juliet Ramsay 74’10
    3rd Daniel Thaler 64’8
 
 

Caber

    1st

Juliet Ramsay

 
    2nd Rowan Hart  
    3rd Daniel Thaler  
 
  John Davidson Memorial Trophy for under 18 Hammer
  Rowan Hart  
 
  Overall under 18 Stewart Trophy
  Juliet Ramsay  
 

Childrens Races

 

Members sons

    1st

Jamie Alexander McKenzie

 
    2nd Archie Pickering  
    3rd Thomas Mann  
 
 

Members Daughters

    1st

Lucy Gammell

 
    2nd Isabel Azora  
    3rd Eve Grewar  
 
 

Boys 5 and under

    1st

James Gammell

 
    2nd Harry Neve  
    3rd Jack Blair  
 
 

Girls 5 and Under

    1st

Millie Grewar

 
    2nd Aillish McKenzie  
    3rd Nancy Nettleton  
 
 

Boys 6 – 10

    1st

Triston Starkey

 
    2nd Johnny Nettleton  
    3rd Thomas Mann  
 
 

Girls 6 – 10

    1st

Lucy Gammell

 
    2nd Maisie Cameron  
    3rd Sadie Guthrie  
 
 

Mixed 11 – 14

    1st equal

Simon Thiag

Juliet Ramsay

 
    2nd Eve Grewar  
    3rd Lenia Yino  
 
 

Hill Race

 

Male

    1st

Andrew Beltramalo

Forter Castle, Glenisla 5m 10s
    2nd Jonathan Weir Blackford 5m 44s
    3rd Kevin Daty USA 6m16s
 
 

Female

    1st

Ptla Bird- Leakey

Blairgowrie 7m13s
    2nd Eloise Lefebvre Canada 7m 24s
    3rd Rachel Gilbertson Blackwater 7m 36s
 
 

Under 14

    1st

Tadey Pugacar

Slovenia 6m24s
    2nd Jan Krajeiski Germany 6m 25s
    3rd Archie Pickering Glenisla 6m 41s
 
  Farquerson Rose Bowl
 

Andrew Beltramalo

Forter Castle, Glenisla